Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

 

Southend United Community & Educational Trust (SUCET) take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

 

What personal data we hold on you

 

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants [and their parents or guardians], and other Club members.

 

You may give us your information to sign up for one of our projects, buy one of our soccer schools or football development programmes or, to generally communicate with us.

 

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data, it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

 

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your information.

 

Why we need your personal data

 

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

 

We will mainly use this data for monitoring and evaluation purposes. We may be required to pass on this data to our funding providers and partner organisations; this will only be done for monitoring and evaluation purposes.  These partner organisations will not contact you unless you provide explicit consent on our data collection documents.

 

In line with the SUCET Data Protection Policy, these data collection documents i.e. data capture forms are only used by SUCET staff, they are used to track attendance and use of services.  It is the manager’s responsibility to devise data collection, evaluation and monitoring procedures such as these forms which meet requirements of the Trust. At SUCET we use a web- based monitoring system called Views (www.viewsapp.net)  Views is a project management and impact reporting platform developed by Substance, a social research company. Views is a secure, fully encrypted and password protected system that has passed Government penetration tests and demonstrated all required compliances. Only through gathering information and evidence are we able to demonstrate and therefore continue to access funding through organisations like the Premier League Charitable Fund (PLCF) and English Football League Trust (EFLT) to support groups and individuals in the local community.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ Processing Activity Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.
Processing data capture forms and Prince’s Trust profile forms for monitoring and evaluation purposes The Trust has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. The information provided will be used to track attendance and use of services.
Soccer School and After School club bookings completed online.

https://officialsoccerschools.co.uk/southendunited/southend-united-courses.html

The Trust has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. The information provided will be used to track attendance and use of services.
Sharing data with coaches, managers or officials to run training sessions or enter events Performance of a contract and or Service Level Agreement (SLA)
Sharing data with leagues we are in membership of, county associations and other competition providers for entry in events Performance of a contract and or Service Level Agreement (SLA)
Sharing data with third party service or facility providers The Trust has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Provision of some third-party services is for the benefit of the Trust, participants and its members.
Sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority The Trust has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Application for funding is a purpose that benefits SUCET, participants and the local community.
Publishing case studies including photographs on our social media outlets and the club matchday programme Consent. We will only publish your personal data in a public domain, including images and names, if you have given your consent for us to do so. In the case of children under the age of 13 then only with written consent of parent/guardian
Sending out marketing information such as newsletters and information about promotions and other services/pathways Consent. We will only send you direct marketing if you are an existing participant or other associated individual and you have not previously objected to this marketing, or, you have actively provided your consent.

 

 

Who we share your personal data with

 

We may share your personal data with selected third parties. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

 

 

Protection of your personal data

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

How long we hold your personal data

 

We keep personal data on our participants and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with the Trust. We will delete this data 6 years after a participant or member has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

 

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Trust. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership. You also have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing from us at any time. You can do this by emailing info@southendunited-cet.co.uk or contacting us on 01702 341351.

 

 

Children’s data

 

We collect and manage information from children, and aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child.  We will mainly collect information on children who attend one of our soccer schools or projects related to health, disability, sports and education. Wherever possible this information would be completed by a parent/guardian.

 

The information we collect may include personal and sensitive data and is used for monitoring and performance purposes.  For safeguarding purposes, we may be required to pass your details to the relevant statutory authority.

 

 

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

 

We are [not] required to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO), [but we have chosen to do so].  Details of our current DPO (Dale Spiby CEO) can be found on the organisation’s website www.sufccommunity.co.uk or for further information please call the office on 01702 341351.