Privacy Policy and Safeguarding Children Policy Statement

Privacy Notice

Southend United Community & Educational Trust (SUCET) take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants [and their parents or guardians], and other Club members.

You may give us your information to sign up for one of our projects, buy one of our soccer schools/After School clubs or football development programmes or, to generally communicate with us.

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data, it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your information.

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

We will mainly use this data for monitoring and evaluation purposes. We may be required to pass on this data to our funding providers and partner organisations; this will only be done for monitoring and evaluation purposes. These partner organisations will not contact you unless you provide explicit consent on our data collection documents.

In line with the SUCET Data Protection Policy, these data collection documents i.e. data capture forms are only used by SUCET staff, they are used to track attendance and use of services. It is the manager’s responsibility to devise data collection, evaluation and monitoring procedures such as these forms which meet requirements of the Trust. At SUCET we use a web- based monitoring system called Views (www.viewsapp.net) Views is a project management and impact reporting platform developed by Substance, a social research company. Views is a secure, fully encrypted and password protected system that has passed Government penetration tests and demonstrated all required compliances. Only through gathering information and evidence are we able to demonstrate and therefore continue to access funding through organisations like the Premier League Charitable Fund (PLCF) and English Football League Trust (EFLT) to support groups and individuals in the local community.

We also use OnSide Pro (as of 2019) (https://catenaeinnovation.com/our-services/onside/) which is GDPR compliant centralised management tool specifically developed for sporting organisations that deals with all the key elements of coaching from scheduling of staff and timesheet processing through to attendee management and reporting. Our coaching staff will be using a secure tablet on sessions to record session attendance which feeds directly into the Views system as explained above.

Another online system we will be using from September 2019 is MyConcern. MyConcern is a secure and trusted safeguarding software used by schools, colleges and other organisations in the UK and worldwide. Created by former senior police officers with over 60 years of experience in safeguarding and child protection, it enables staff to easily record, report and manage all safeguarding, wellbeing and pastoral concerns. MyConcern is intuitive to use, saves significant amounts of time and provides peace of mind. The safeguarding software achieves all of this while enabling early intervention and allowing a team to be built around the person at risk. As a team we will use this system to report any safeguarding concerns which are automatically flagged up to the Trust Senior Safeguarding Manager and Designated Safeguarding Officer.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ Processing Activity Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.
Processing data capture forms and Prince’s Trust profile forms for monitoring and evaluation purposes The Trust has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. The information provided will be used to track attendance and use of services.
Soccer School and After School club bookings completed online.

https://officialsoccerschools.co.uk/southendunited/southend-united-courses.html

The Trust has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. The information provided will be used to track attendance and use of services.
Sharing data with coaches, managers or officials to run training sessions or enter events Performance of a contract and or Service Level Agreement (SLA)
Sharing data with leagues we are in membership of, county associations and other competition providers for entry in events Performance of a contract and or Service Level Agreement (SLA)
Sharing data with third party service or facility providers The Trust has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Provision of some third-party services is for the benefit of the Trust, participants and its members.
Sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority The Trust has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Application for funding is a purpose that benefits SUCET, participants and the local community.
Publishing case studies including photographs on our social media outlets and the club matchday programme Consent. We will only publish your personal data in a public domain, including images and names, if you have given your consent for us to do so. In the case of children under the age of 13 then only with written consent of parent/guardian
Sending out marketing information such as newsletters and information about promotions and other services/pathways Consent. We will only send you direct marketing if you are an existing participant or other associated individual and you have not previously objected to this marketing, or, you have actively provided your consent.

Who we share your personal data with

We may share your personal data with selected third parties. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with the Trust. We will delete this data 6 years after a participant or member has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Trust. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership. You also have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing from us at any time. You can do this by emailing [email protected] or contacting us on 01702 341351.

Children’s data

We collect and manage information from children, and aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child. We will mainly collect information on children who attend one of our soccer schools or projects related to health, disability, sports and education. Wherever possible this information would be completed by a parent/guardian.

The information we collect may include personal and sensitive data and is used for monitoring and performance purposes. For safeguarding purposes, we may be required to pass your details to the relevant statutory authority.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

We are [not] required to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO), [but we have chosen to do so]. Details of our current DPO (Dale Spiby CEO) can be found on the organisation’s website www.sufccommunity.co.uk or for further information please call the office on 01702 341351.

Safeguarding Children Policy Statement

Southend United Community & Educational Trust (SUCET) acknowledges its responsibility to safeguard the welfare of every child & young person who has been entrusted to its care. A child or young person is anyone under the age of 18 engaged in any Trust football activity. We acknowledge that every child or young person who plays or participates in football should be able to take part in an enjoyable & safe environment & be protected from poor practice & abuse. SUCET recognises that this is the responsibility of every adult involved in our Trust.

We are committed to working to provide a safe environment for all & we aim to achieve this by subscribing to The English Football League’s (EFL) Safeguarding Strategy which aims to:

Develop a positive and pro-active approach to safeguarding in order to best protect all children, young people and adults at risk who play football or engage in associated activities, enabling them to participate and achieve in an enjoyable and safe environment. And the EFL ‘Guidance to Member Clubs & to The Football Association’s (FA) Affiliated Safeguarding Children Policy & Procedures & endorse and adopt the Policy statement contained in that document. The Procedures contained in this Policy apply to all staff & volunteers and are consistent with those of the Southend Local Safeguarding Children Board (LSCB).

* Updated September 2019

*The Key Principles of the FA Safeguarding Policy are that:

  • The child’s welfare is, and must always be, the paramount consideration.
  • All children and young people have a right to be protected from abuse regardless of their age, gender, disability, race, sexual orientation, faith or belief.
  • All suspicions and allegations of abuse will be taken seriously and responded to swiftly and appropriately. Working in partnership with other organisations, children and young people and their parents/carers is essential.

*SUCET is committed to working in partnership with the Police, Social Care Departments, and Local Safeguarding Children’s Boards (LSCB) in accordance with their procedures. This is essential to enable these organisations to carry out their statutory duties to investigate concerns and protect all children and young people. SUCET has a role to play in safeguarding the welfare of all children and young people by protecting them from physical, sexual or emotional harm and from neglect and bullying. It is noted and accepted that The Football Associations Child Protection Regulations (See the FA Handbook) applies to everyone in football whether in a paid or voluntary capacity. This means whether you are a Staff Member, Volunteer, Match Official, Helper on Trust trips or tours, a Trust Official: including Trustees, an Education Tutor, Football Coach or Medical Staff.

*Updated June 2018

The purpose of the policy is to:

  • Provide children and young people with a safe environment whilst in the care of SUCET staff /volunteers. Ensure all staff/volunteers are aware of how to make informed and confident responses to specific safeguarding children issues. Promote best practice, at all times, and increase awareness of Respect.
  • Ensure all staff/volunteers are alert to signs of behavioural change/abuse and that all suspicions and allegations of abuse are taken seriously and responded to swiftly and appropriately.
  • Work in partnership with other organisations, parents/carers to safeguard and promote the welfare of children and young people.
  • Ensure all parents are made aware of SUCET Safeguarding Children Policy and the fact that cases may be referred to the external Statutory Agencies or to The FA if necessary.

SUCET aims to create a culture of vigilance and will seek to safeguard children and young people by:

  • Valuing and respecting them.
  • Listening carefully to children and young people about their needs, wishes, ideas and concerns and take what they say seriously. Feedback will be gained verbally & via Compliment & Feedback Forms, the use of online forms and survey’s such as; Survey Monkey will be considered moving forward.
  • Adopting child protection guidelines through procedures and by the implementation of code of conducts for players, parents, carers and staff. The Trust has clear actions it will take regarding repeated or serious misconduct at Trust level.
  • Endorsing and adopting the FA Responsible Recruitment guidelines for recruiting staff and volunteers and as a requirement stipulate that staff must read the guidance supplied in ‘KEEPING CHILDREN SAFE IN EDUCATION 2019’ (KCSIE 2019) (as a minimum part one) https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/828312/Keeping_children_safe_in_education.pdf
  • Proactively increasing awareness of safeguarding children and best practice with children, parents, carers, staff and volunteers, by, providing information and guidance in the form of the SC P&P and organising regular educational safeguarding sessions & workshops for each group; as appropriate, to help create a culture of vigilance.
  • Sharing information about concerns with agencies that need to know and involving parents and children & young people accordingly. Providing effective support for staff through supervision and training. *Updated September 2019

All current Southend United Community & Educational Trust members working in eligible roles, with children and young people – such as coaches are required to hold an in-date FA accepted Enhanced CRC with Barring List check as part of responsible recruitment practice.

If there are concerns regarding the appropriateness of an individual who is already involved or who has approached us to become part of SUCET guidance will be sought from the Football Association. It is noted and accepted that the Football Association will consider the relevance and significance of the information obtained via the CRC process and that all suitability decisions will be made in accordance with legislation and in the best interest of children and young people. It is accepted that the FA aims to prevent people with a history of relevant and significant offending from having contact with children or young people and the opportunity to influence policies or practice with children or young people. This is to prevent direct sexual or physical harm to children and to minimise the risk of ‘grooming’ in football.

We are committed to reviewing our Policy and Procedures annually or within six weeks of the outcome of any serious incident.